>
Copyright © DuctiSoft Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Legal Notice
DuctiSoft Privacy Policy

Last updated 14 december 2007

This policy sets out DuctiSoft Inc's privacy practices in connection with all of the products, services and websites offered by DuctiSoft (collectively, "services").

If you have any questions about this policy, are concerned about how personal data is processed by DuctiSoft, or if you wish to receive a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to DuctiSoft, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at DuctiSoft Inc, C.P. 1, Saint-Hippolyte, Québec, Canada, J8A 1A0.

General statement

DuctiSoft fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to DuctiSoft will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the purpose of which is to complete the laws in Canada governing the protection of personal information and the rights of individuals to access their personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

DuctiSoft does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from DuctiSoft, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you.

Information which you provide is used by DuctiSoft only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed.

If DuctiSoft has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you DuctiSoft or third party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time by writing to our news services. DuctiSoft may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge.

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied to DuctiSoft

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to DuctiSoft in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at DuctiSoft Inc, 2-972 Ch Des-Hauteurs, C.P. 1, Saint-Hippolyte, Québec, Canada, J8A 1A0. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that DuctiSoft does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct DuctiSoft to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to DuctiSoft be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which DuctiSoft processes the data concerned. Please note that DuctiSoft may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where DuctiSoft considers it appropriate to do so.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by DuctiSoft, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of DuctiSoft at the contact details set out above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not make use of cookies.

Technical details in connection with visits to our website may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor's web server
the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
the type of web browser used by the visitor
the operating system of the visitor's computer
the screen resolution of the visitor's computer monitor
By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Where a third party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

DuctiSoft will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is DuctiSoft's policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by DuctiSoft, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Other websites

DuctiSoft is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Changes to this policy

Please note that DuctiSoft may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the DuctiSoft website.
The DialogBox maker for LISP programmers.

Translate This Page To:

Powered by: ALS & Google